Compact Overview on all CADE-25 Events
For more information, see also the CADE Conference Booklet containing the program, the schedule and further information about additional events of CADE-25.
Special Session on the Past, Present and Future of Automated Deduction
(August 3, see schedule in the CADE Conference Booklet)
Invited Speakers:
Ursula Martin (University of Oxford),
Frank Pfenning (Carnegie Mellon University),
David Plaisted (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill),
Andrei Voronkov (University of Manchester)
Main Conference (August 4-7; see schedule in the CADE Conference Booklet)
Invited Speakers:
Ulrich Furbach (Universität Koblenz),
Edward Zalta (Stanford University),
Michael Genesereth (Stanford University, joint invited speaker with RuleML)
Award Ceremonies (August 4, see schedule in the CADE Conference Booklet)
Herbrand Award and Skolem Award
Competitions (see schedule in the CADE Conference Booklet)
- CASC: The CADE ATP System Competition (August 4)
Organizer: Geoff Sutcliffe - CoCo: The 4th Confluence Competition (August 2)
Organizer: Takahito Aoto, Nao Hirokawa, Julian Nagele, Naoki Nishida and Harald Zankl - termCOMP: Termination Competition (August 5-6)
Organizers: Johannes Waldmann, Stefan von der Krone
Workshops (see schedule in the CADE Conference Booklet; a joint call for papers for the CADE-25 workshops is available here.)
- Bridging: Bridging the gap between human and automated reasoning (August 1, submissions: May 1)
Organizers: Ulrich Furbach, Natarajan Shankar, Marco Ragni and Steffen Hölldobler
Invited Speakers: tba - DT: 29. Jahrestreffen der GI-Fachgruppe Deduktionssysteme (August 2-3, submissions: May 1)
Organizers: Christoph Benzmüller, Matthias Horbach, Alexander Steen, Max Wisniewski
Invited Speakers: Renate Schmidt, Wolfgang Lenzen - HOL4: HOL4 Workshop (August 2-3, submissions: anytime)
Organizers: Ramana Kumar
Invited Speakers: tba - IWC: The 4th International Workshop on Confluence (August 2, submissions: May 15)
Organizers: Takahito Aoto and Ashish Tiwari
Invited Speakers: Koji Nakazawa and Stefan Hetzl - LFMTP: International Workshop on Logical Frameworks and Meta-Languages: Theory and Practice (August 1, submissions: April 30)
Organizers: Kaustuv Chaudhuri and Iliano Cervesato
Invited Speakers: Frank Pfenning, Vivek Nigam, Marc Lasson - PxTP: Workshop on Proof eXchange for Theorem Proving (August 2, submissions: May 7)
Organizers: Cezary Kaliszyk and Andrei Paskevich
Invited Speakers: Bart Jacobs, Georges Gonthier - QUANTIFY: 2nd International Workshop on Quantification (August 3, submissions: May 8)
Organizers: Hubie Chen, Florian Lonsing and Martina Seidl
Invited Speakers: Olaf Beyersdorff - Vampire: The Vampire Workshop (August 2, June 15)
Organizers: Laura Kovacs and Andrei Voronkov
Invited Speakers: Geoff Sutcliffe and Leonardo de Moura
Tutorials (see schedule in the CADE Conference Booklet)
- Abella: Reasoning about Computational Systems using Abella (August 2)
Lecturers: Kaustuv Chaudhuri, Gopalan Nadathur - Beluga: Programming proofs about formal systems (August 2)
Lecturers: Brigitte Pientka - CPROVER: From Programs to Logic: The CPROVER verification tools (August 3)
Lecturers: Daniel Kroening, Martin Brain, Peter Schrammel - Isabelle: Isabelle Tutorial (August 1)
Lecturers: Makarius Wenzel, Christian Sternagel - KeY: The Sequent Calculus of the KeY Tool (August 3)
Lecturers: Reiner Hähnle, Peter Schmitt - Lean: Lean Theorem Prover: a Tutorial (August 3)
Lecturers: Leonardo de Moura, Soonho Kong, Jeremy Avigad and Floris van Doorn - Superposition: 25th Anniversary of Superposition: Status and Future (August 1)
Lecturers: Stephan Schulz and Christoph Weidenbach
Poster Event
- EPS: The CADE-25 Taskforce towards an Encyclopedia of Proof Systems, Organizer: Bruno Woltzenlogel Paleo
Collocated Events (the local organizer of these collocated events is Adrian Paschke)
- RuleML 2015: 9th International Web Rule Symposium (August 2-5, submissions: March 18)
- RuleML Industry Track 2015: 9th International Web Rule Symposium (August 2-5, submissions: April 30)
- RW 2015: 11th Reasoning Web Summer School (July 31 to August 4, applications: May 10)
- RR 2015: 9th International Conference on Web Reasoning and Rules (August 4-6, submissions: March 18)
- FOMI 2015: 7th Workshop on Formal Ontologies meets Industry (August 5, submissions: April 10)
- 9th International Rule Challenge 2015 (August 2-5, submissions: May 23)
- 5th RuleML Doctoral Consortium 2015 (August 4, submissions: May 10)
- Challenge on Recommender Systems for the Web of Data (August 2-5, submissions: May 23)
- Berlin Semantic Web Meetup (August 4)
Further Affiliated Events
- ISR 2015: The International School on Rewriting, Leipzig (August 10-14)